a partnership in which responsibility for individual decisions is shared equally by all parties. ing comparative fault following New Mexico Supreme Court's retention of contributory negligence); Wade, Comparative Fault in Tennessee Tort Actions: Past, Present and Future, 41 TENN. L. REV. Pure Comparative Fault Thirteen states recognize the Pure Comparative Fault Rule, which allows a damaged party to recover even if it is 99 percent … In pure comparative negligence states, unless you are proved to be the only one to blame for your injuries, you can seek compensation from the other party. § 768.81(3) (2006) provides that, “in a negligence action (which includes all theories under products liability), the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.” Not greater than. If all of the parties involved are insolvent and uninsured, the plaintiff collects nothing. § 52-572h(c) (2018). Florida Statute Section 768.81(3) Apportionment of Damages states, “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”. You are stopped at a red light. Arizona follows the doctrine of pure comparative negligence.