Pure Comparative Negligence. . ; Knight v. Jewett — Categorical vs. Subjective AOR (Football play rough-categorical use) V. Multiple Defendants—Several Liability; Joint Liability; Joint and Several Liability 54 Pure Comparative Fault Thirteen states recognize the Pure Comparative Fault Rule, which allows a damaged party to recover even if it is 99 percent at fault, although the recovery is reduced by the damaged party’s degree of fault. Florida Statute Section 768.81(3) Apportionment of Damages states, “in a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”. Joint and several liability is a legal term for a responsibility that is shared by two or more parties to a lawsuit.